Sunday, October 5, 2008

Still going strong...

OK, maybe not strong...but I'm still going. I havent had carbs 5 days. 5, long painful days. And considering I threw 2 back to back surprise parties and I have my period....thats fan-fucking-tastic!
Yes, 2 surprise parties on the same weekend! My sisters 21st on Friday, and my mothers 50th on Saturday. Hoooboy! And my only screw up came at the orgasmically delicious special order Cheesecake I got for my sister. Oh man. And in my defense...I was 1/2 drunk. I thought "cheesecake....I can totally eat cheese!" I only had 2 bites before I realised what I was doing. But those 2 bites were so blissful! For those 2 bites nothing was wrong with the world. Everything was right. Oh how I love Cheesecake. But this wasn't just any Cheesecake. This was a Stockbridge's Cheesecake. They made our wedding cake. And our anniversary cake. And they make the best damn cheesecake I have EVER had. EVER! Excuse me while I mop up the key board. ihdesneulgfiy3qw89r72jdais.
There! All better.

So other than the cheesecake incident..I made it through both carb laden parties. Pigs in a blanket? Why sure! Just gimme a second to yank the pig out and throw away the flaky, buttery delicious breading. I made my famous Dill Dip in a pumpernickel bread bowl. I was able to eat the dip, but not the yummy bread bowl. So sad. Chimmiechongas...uh huh, I scraped everything out and threw the rest away or fed it to my husband. The skinny bastard! Hot dogs and hamburgs...yep. No buns though thanks! Go meat!
Have I lost any weight? FUCK NO. I gained 1/2 fuckin pound. I have been SO good. Why haven't I lost any freakin weight? What the shit is THAT?! But I'm not giving up. No sir. Not me. My momma didn't raise no quitter.

I'm feeling a bit discouraged.

And I just got a phone call that sent me WAY past the point of being livid. Bottom line.....Someone has hurt someone I love. And its got me seeing red somethin fierce. I'm finding it hard to control my Irish temper.
I'm fighting the urge to pack my big ass, fluffy robe and all into the car and going to beat his ass with his own shoe.
I'm holding back on the phone call I want so badly to make to him....telling him what an ungrateful, selfish, childish piece of crap loser he is being. And how lucky he is that she loves him or I'd castrate him. In a fucking heartbeat. He doesn't even know how goddamn lucky he is. For fucking serious.
Someone should probably tell him, that I'm not right in the head and its a very stupid move to hurt someone I love. The prick. Grrrrrrrr!

This was supposed to be a fairly light hearted post, and its taken an ugly turn. I should probably stop writing before I say something that will have you all convinced that maybe I really am insane. Certifiable even. I just cant handle selfish, ignorant ASSHATS!

Here are a few of the pics from Friday night. My sisters party.
I'm not really THAT short. I was trying to hide my boobs in her armpit. Worked rather well, I think.

The beautiful blond, is my little sister. Aint she purty?

13 comments:

SAHW said...

Wow, you were good! I doubt I would have made it through two parties. Don't worry about the half-pound, it's probably just a random fluctuation...I'm sure you'll see a change on the scale by next week. :)

womb for improvement said...

Don't be discouraged your body is doubtless getting use to the new regime. I'm impressed you got through two parties with no more than a two bite blip. (And that's you in black right? You're gorgeous)

Xbox4NappyRash said...

I wonder how inappropriate it is of me to just say, rawr.

Sarah said...

Sahw- Yes, I was good! I impressed myself! Maybe my scale is broken? Hmmmm....

Womb- Its so hard NOT to get discouraged. I'm trying though. And yes, thats me in the black, and THANK YOU!!

X- Well that depends Love, are you rarwing at my baby sister?! Hahaha! No, not inappropriate...funny as hell though!

Xbox4NappyRash said...

Both!

Genetics rock...

Lady LaCasse said...

I love you lady your to funny at times..

pixypink21 said...

Ok...
A. Your body is starving for carbs, and so it is holding on to every last bit of them. Hence, the weight gain. You probably shouldn't cut carbs all together. Once you start them again, you're going to gain a lot of weight. Cutting back is probably the best way for you to lose weight.

B. YOU ARE SO NOT FAT! I saw you in those pictures! You're hot!

Courtney said...

Dont worry about the little bit of weight gain!! The second week on SB is when I lost 11 lbs!! Hold on girl!!! You can do it!! I was trying to redo phase 1 this week and then I remembered it was my bday and I had cake and ice cream!! Oh well! It isn't a diet as much as a healthy lifestyle!! So it allows for treats!! But you are a hottie in your pics!!

Sarah said...

You guys are SO freakin good for my ego! I HEART you all!!

Thank you for the compliments. =)

Kelley said...

Cheesecake? Did you say cheesecake?

*drool*

Just slap it on my thighs...

I am impressed that you managed to stick to that insane diet babe.

And the arsehat? He will get his.

Lori said...

I did the South Beach diet for about 6 weeks and didn't lose anything. And yes, going back on carbs afterwards was a nightmare. I think the best thing is having a well rounded diet and curtailing the amount of food. Less calories in other words. That said, wow, you are hot right now, why torture yourself at all. Cut back slightly but have fun, you look great.

Jane G said...

You look great, what are you torturing yourself for?

BTW I didn't know you had Irish genes. Funnily enough, I have very little of a temper, supposedly unusual for an Irish person.

April said...

Look at YOU pretty girl! And I can't believe you call yourself "fat"!!! Don't be so hard on yourself. I think you look great! :-)